Accident Ryan Navion N4345K, Friday 2 March 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 March 1951
Time:c. 09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion
Owner/operator:Clover Leaf Aviation
Registration: N4345K
MSN: NAV-4-1345
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:30 mi NE of Baker, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV (08:45)
Destination airport:Santa Monica, CA (11:00) via Fontana, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on Clark Peak in drifting snow. Pilot Fred Elswit (36) and wife.

Note: owner and registration not confirmed, but N4239K and N4345K, both with Clover Leaf, canx 7 MAY 1951 after accidents.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 4 March 1951, p25