Incident Boeing 737-2R4C C-FNVK, Friday 22 February 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 February 2008
Time:c. 11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2R4C
Owner/operator:First Air
Registration: C-FNVK
MSN: 23130/1040
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 42
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Ottawa -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ottawa/Macdonald-Cartier International Airport, ON (YOW/CYOW)
Destination airport:Iqaluit Airport, NU (CYFB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Bradley Air Services Limited - First Air Boeing 737-2R4C aircraft (operating as flight FAB860) was on a scheduled IFR flight from Ottawa (M-CIA) (CYOW) to Iqaluit Airport (CYFB). The aircraft was about an hour and a half north of Ottawa when the flight crew requested to return to Ottawa (M-CIA) due to an asymetrical flap issue problem. After a while, the flight crew declared an emergency and requested to hold while they burned off some fuel. The aircraft landed without incident at 1628Z.

Sources:

Ottawa Sun http://ottawasun.com/category/news
Transport Canada

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 March 2022 C-GNLW Nolinor Aviation 0 5 nm from Meadowbank, NU (CMB2) non
Engine failure