Accident Ryan Navion N4576K, Monday 12 February 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 February 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4576K
MSN: NAV-4-1576
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Palmdale, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmdale, CA (07:45)
Destination airport:El Monte, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Missing. Pilot Marshall Brooks (33, broker), Pasadena, CA. Wreckage spotted in mountains.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 15 February 1951, p21