This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 22 September 1952 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Percival P-31 Proctor C Mk 4 |
| Owner/operator: | 1 Gp CF RAF |
| Registration: | NP332 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:Percival P-31 Proctor C.Mk.4 NP332, 1 Group Communictions Flight, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22/9/1952 in a landing accident at RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire. On landing, the brakes on the port undercarriage, which had been recently adjusted, were adjusted so as to be "too tight". As a result, on landing at Waddington, the port undercarriage brakes begn to bind, causing the Proctor to ground-loop through 90 degrees, and swung off the runway at Waddington. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair due to the undercarriage subsequently collapsing, and was Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(c) on 30/9/1952.
Despite being deemed "damaged beyond economic repair", the two crew survived without injuries. According to one source (see link #4) the wreckage of Proctor NP332 "was in a scrapyard in Smithy Lane, Staining, Blackpool, in 1965".
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.135 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.295
4.
https://air-britain.freeforums.net/thread/603/proctor-comments-corrections 5.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1952 