Accident McDonnell Douglas T-45C Goshawk 167100,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249107

Date:Wednesday 24 March 2021
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas T-45C Goshawk
Owner/operator:US Navy (USN)
Registration: 167100
MSN: C132
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Orange Grove NAF, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A US Navy McDonnell Douglas T-45C Goshawk, operated by VT-22 "Golden Eagles", crashed during a training flight 3 miles northeast of Naval Auxiliary Landing Field Orange Grove (NOG/KNOG), Orange Groove, Texas.
Both pilots ejected safely.

Sources:

https://www.kiiitv.com/article/news/local/plane-accident-in-jim-wells-county/503-3af8eb70-f848-4113-b1a5-7c9897236701
https://www.alicetx.com/story/news/2021/03/24/plane-crash/6987481002/
https://scramble.nl/military-news/navy-goshawk-down

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/3/56868_1362013952.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: