This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 17 January 1982 |
| Time: | 14:35 |
| Type: | Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N91TW |
| MSN: | 31T-7820078 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 340 hours |
| Engine model: | P & W PT6A-28 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1/2 mile from Delta Municipal Airport, Delta, Millard County, Utah -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Delta Municipal Airport, Delta, Utah (DTA/KDTA) |
| Destination airport: | Las Vegas, Nevada (LAS/KLAS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) January 17, 1982 when crashed at Delta, Utah. Although the aircraft caught fire on the ground, at or shortly after impact, the three persons on board (pilot and two passengers) survived with minor injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official NTSB report into the accident:
"APPROXIMATELY 1/2 MILE FROM THE AIRPORT, AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT NOTICED THE LEFT FRONT BAGGAGE DOOR PARTLY OPEN & MADE A LEFT TURN BACK TOWARD THE AIRSTRIP. AFTER THE TURN, THE BAGGAGE DOOR CAME COMPLETELY OPEN, THE LEFT WING DROPPED IMMEDIATELY & THE AIRCRAFT STALLED. THE PILOT ADDED FULL POWER & LOWERED THE NOSE.
WHEN HE RAISED THE NOSE NEAR THE GROUND, THE AIRCRAFT SHUDDERED & CRASHED. TWO RESCUE PERSONNEL, BOTH CERTIFICATED PILOTS, ARRIVED SHORTLY AFTER THE ACCIDENT & FOUND THE NOSE BAGGAGE DOOR IN THE UNLOCKED POSITION WITH THE BAYONET PINS RETRACTED.
A PIPER REPRESENTATIVE STATED THAT IF THE LEFT SIDE NOSE BAGGAGE DOOR OF A PA-31T OPENED IN FLIGHT THERE WOULD BE THE LIKELIHOOD OF AN INTERRUPTION TO THE SMOOTH AIRFLOW THROUGH THE PROP, POSSIBLY REDUCING THE THRUST PRODUCED BY THE BLADES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:
LOSS OF AIRSPEED, NOT MAINTAINED: PILOT IN COMMAND"
Contributing Factors:
DOOR,CARGO/BAGGAGE..UNLOCKED
AIRCRAFT PRE FLIGHT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
DOOR,CARGO/BAGGAGE..OPEN
PRECAUTIONARY LANDING..PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRCRAFT PERFORMANCE..DETERIORATED "
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: DEN82FA020 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020917X01967&key=1 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=91TW 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1982/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-cheyenne-in-delta/]
4.
https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20020917X01967&AKey=1&RType=Summary&IType=FA 