Incident Boeing CH-47D Chinook D-102, Wednesday 24 March 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 March 2021
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing CH-47D Chinook
Owner/operator:Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: D-102
MSN: M4102/NL009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Darp, Drenthe -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen Air Base (GLZ/EHGR)
Destination airport:Gilze-Rijen Air Base (GLZ/EHGR)
Narrative:
A Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu) CH-47D Chinook made a precautionary landing near Darp after engine problems.

Sources:

https://www.dvhn.nl/drenthe/Luchtmachtpiloot-zet-helikopter-aan-de-grond-in-Darp-26734798.html
https://www.rtvdrenthe.nl/nieuws/168716/Piloot-maakt-voorzorgslanding-met-Chinook-op-de-hei