Accident Fleet-2 NC242H, Wednesday 20 November 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 November 1929
Time:13:35
Type:Fleet-2
Owner/operator:Roosevelt Aviation School
Registration: NC242H
MSN: 110
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:YMCA Building west 64th street New York, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roosevelt Field, NY
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into a building after an engine failure. The passenger used his parachute and landed safely.

Sources:

Provinciale Overijsselsche en Zwolsche courant
21-11-1929