Accident Cessna 207A Stationair 8 N9177M, Wednesday 24 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 March 2021
Time:12:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207A Stationair 8
Owner/operator:Pilot
Registration: N9177M
MSN: 20700677
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1621 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laredo International Airport (LRD/KLRD), Laredo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monterrey-Aeropuerto Del Norte (NTR/MMAN)
Destination airport:Laredo, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while landing, the airplane encountered an 'updraft' which 'lifted' the airplane. The airplane subsequently came down and made a hard bounce. The pilot corrected, flared a second time, and landed the airplane. During the landing rollout, as he released back pressure, the propeller struck the runway. The pilot shut the airplane down, exited, and noticed the nose landing gear was gone. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the forward fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to control the airplane during the landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA166
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N9177M/history/20210324/1625Z/MMAN/KLRD

Location