This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 25 November 1929 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: | Bristol Bulldog II |
| Owner/operator: | USN |
| Registration: | A8485 |
| MSN: | 7358 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bolling Field DC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Anacostia NAS DC |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot was deliberately diving from 10,000 feet. Losing control of the plane at 6,000 feet, the aircraft went into a spin and crashed.
Sources:
Het Vaderland : staat- en letterkundig nieuwsblad
26-11-1929