| Date: | Thursday 25 March 2021 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Guimbal Cabri G2 |
| Owner/operator: | Blue Sky Aviation |
| Registration: | OK-GUI |
| MSN: | 1067 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kladno Airfield -
Czechia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kladno Air Base (LKKL) |
| Destination airport: | Kladno Air Base (LKKL) |
| Investigating agency: | UZPLN |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot and another person on board the helicopter performed a series of recreational flights. After landing from the flight around the circuit, he continued to taxi over the right edge of RWY 30. He planned to end the maneuvering at a low altitude with a left braked turn against the wind and a stop in hover. During this maneuver, there was a hard impact of the left skid of the main landing gear with the rising terrain at the threshold of RWY 12. This was followed by contact of the rotor blades with the terrain and overturning of the helicopter. The helicopter remained lying on his left side.
Pilot with a trainee were executing low approaches in a small helicopter over the airport. During one of the approaches, the helicopter fell from ~10–15 meters and crashed. The injured trainee was transported to the hospital using a rescue helicopter.
Causes
The cause of the plane crash was the unmanaged piloting of the helicopter during the implementation of a braked turn at low altitude. The contributing cause was little experience with type flying and maneuvers performed against rising terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.novinky.cz/krimi/clanek/na-kladensku-havaroval-vrtulnik-40355063 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ok-gui#272f9799 https://kladensky.denik.cz/nehody/na-letisti-velka-dobra-havaroval-vrtulnik-na-miste-zasahuji-zachranari-20210325.html https://lr.caa.cz/letecky-rejstrik/1295291?lang=en https://helidat.cz/vrtulnik.php?ID=185 Location