Accident Stearman M-2 Speedmail NC9052, Saturday 30 November 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 November 1929
Time:
Type:Stearman M-2 Speedmail
Owner/operator:Varney Air Lines
Registration: NC9052
MSN: 1002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vancouver WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Swan Island Field Portland OR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit a bridge in fog and crashed. The pilot was unable to land at Swan Island airport in Portland because of fog and turned toward Vancouver.

Sources:

https://digitalcollections.ohs.org/371n3106

Images: