Incident North American Navion N91180,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249138

Date:Tuesday 21 October 1952
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Navion
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N91180
MSN: NAV-4-234
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cable-Claremont Airport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a wall of a concret block hangar. Pilot Virgil J. Sims, Arcadia businessman injured.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 23 October 1952

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 November 2005 C-FTRM Brantford, Ontario
Loss of control