This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 7 August 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ryan Navion A |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N4009K |
| MSN: | NAV-4-1009 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Hilo Airport, Hawaii, HI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kona |
| Destination airport: | Hilo |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Attempted to land at Hilo Airport in a tropical storm. Crashed into a sugar plantation. Pilot/owner Walter Moniz (29) killed, the two passengers suffered injuries.
Sources:
San Bernardino Sun 8 August 1958, p64