This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 11 October 1952 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Percival P.31 Proctor Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 64 Gp CF RAF |
| Registration: | NP234 |
| MSN: | H.630 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Newton, Nottinghamshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RAF Newton, Nottinghamshire |
Narrative:Percival P-31 Proctor C.Mk.IV NP332, 64 Group Communictions Flight, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11/10/1952 in a landing accident at RAF Newton, Nottinghamshire.
The Proctor made a prefect three-point landing on the grass at RAF Newton, but was subsequently found to have struck a ground marker board hidden in the long grass. The board was later discovered to have caused severe damage to the underside of the aircraft's rear fuselage.
Despite the damage, none of the crew on board were injured.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.135 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.300
4.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1740954 