Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 VV698, Saturday 11 October 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 October 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:229 OCU RAF
Registration: VV698
MSN: EEP/42...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Berrow Beach, north of Burham-on-Sea, Somerset, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chivenor, Devon (EGDC)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
DeHavilland DH.100 Vampire FB.Mk.5 VZ813, 229 OCU, RAF Chivenor, Devon. Delivered 23 May 1949. Written off (destroyed) when crashed at Berrow Beach, north of Burhham-on-Sea, Somerset 11 October 1952

The aircraft force landed at Berrow Beach, just north of Burnham-on-Sea, Somerset due to an engine failure; eyewitness reports are that the engine exploded in flight on a sortie from RAF Chivenor, Devon. The damaged airframe was recovered from the beach where it had force landed, and taken to RAF Colerne for asessement by 49 MU. No reported injuries to the pilot (the sole person on board).

Not repaired: Struck Off Charge 3 November 1952 as Cat.5(c) at No.49 MU Colerne

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.135 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 p 301
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
4. Wings Over Somerset: Aircraft Crashes since the End of World War II By Peter Forrester
5. 229 OCU ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/12/1955: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2167 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101877
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VV
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Berrow,_Somerset#Beach_and_dunes