Incident Airbus A320-216 9S-ALU, Sunday 14 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 March 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-216
Owner/operator:Congo Airways
Registration: 9S-ALU
MSN: 3362
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA)
Destination airport:Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Congo Airways flight 8Z111, an Airbus A320-216, struck a hangar post at Goma Airport, resulting in minor damage.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/incident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-9s-alu-operated-by-congo-airways-on-14-03-2021-at-goma/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/9s-alu#2714785d

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 January 2023 9S-ALU Congo Airways 0 Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA) min
Tire failure

Location