Loss of control Accident Bellanca 17-30A Viking N93638, Friday 26 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 March 2021
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A Viking
Owner/operator:Hatch Transportation LLC
Registration: N93638
MSN: 73-30577
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2272 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bessemer Municipal Airport (EKY/KEKY), AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bessemer, AL
Destination airport:Bessemer, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during landing he did not maintain control and the airplane and it veered left off the left side of the runway. He then added power in an attempt to take off and the airplane experienced an aerodynamic stall. The airplane impacted trees and terrain, and the fuselage was substantially damaged during the accident sequence. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane, which resulted in an exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack, and a subsequent aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA162
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N93638/history/20210326/2032Z/KEKY/KEKY

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 January 2014 N351AE Private 0 Near Shelby County Airport (KEET), Alabaster, AL sub
Fuel starvation

Location