Incident Boeing 767-33AER (WL) UR-AZK, Sunday 15 March 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 March 2020
Time:16:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-33AER (WL)
Owner/operator:Azur Air Ukraine
Registration: UR-AZK
MSN: 28139/857
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:11 km from Kiev-Borispol Airport (KBP/UKBB) -   Ukraine
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:La Romana-Casa de Campo International Airport (LRM/MDLR)
Destination airport:Kyiv-Borispol Airport (KBP/UKBB)
Investigating agency: NBAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Azur Air Ukraine flight QU4490, a Boeing 767-33AER was on approach to Kiev-Borispol Airport (KBP/UKBB), when 11 km from runway 36P, the alarm of oil pressure drop in the engine no.2 was triggered. The crew decided to shut down the no.2 engine and reported the problem to ATC. A safe landing was made at 14:38 UTC.

Sources:

NBAAI

Location