Accident Partenavia P.68 Observer 2 VT-TAA, Saturday 27 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 March 2021
Time:c 1600 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P68 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Partenavia P.68 Observer 2
Owner/operator:Pinnacle Air Pvt Ltd
Registration: VT-TAA
MSN: 398-07-OB2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Gandhi Nagar, Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Bhopal-Raja Bhoj Airport (BHO/VABP)
Destination airport:Guna Airport (GUX/VAGN)
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Partenavia P.68 Observer, licence built by Taneja, crashed shortly after takeoff near Gandhi Nagar, Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh (8 km from Bhopal-Raja Bhoj Airport) after a reported mechanical failure. The three occupants were injured.

Probable cause of the Accident:
The probable cause of the accident was Oil leak from the LH engine during the flight. Consequently, oil starvation and lack of lubrication resulted in excessive heat generation amongst the frictional components. Due to excessive heat, the bearing of no. 4 piston connecting rod failed and broke into pieces. However, the root cause of the LH engine oil leak could not be conclusively established.
Subsequent to LH engine seizure, the crew did not follow the emergency procedures for single engine operation and took a decision to come for landing with single engine (RH). The crew further aggravated the emergency situation by not communicating the actual reason with ATC, displaying gross lack of situational awareness in handling the emergency. Crew estimated that they cannot reach the airport runway due to the low altitude and force landed the aircraft before the airport.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.timesnownews.com/india/article/plane-crashes-in-bhopal-three-injured-pilots-rushed-to-hospital/738052
https://newsbust.in/mp-bhopal-plane-crash-update-three-trainee-injured-in-gandhi-nagar-area-today-3-people-injured-including-captain-and-two-trainee-pilots-aircraft-fell-in-the-field-due-to-engine-failure/
https://www.indiatoday.in/india/story/bhopal-trainee-aircraft-crashes-pilots-injured-1784364-2021-03-27
https://www.timesofindia.com/city/bhopal/training-aircraft-crash-after-take-off-from-bhopal-airport-no-casualty-reported/articleshow/81724906.cms

Images:

Media: