Accident Sikorsky S-35 , Tuesday 21 September 1926
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 September 1926
Time:
Type:Sikorsky S-35
Owner/operator:Argonauts Inc
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Roosevelt Field, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New York
Destination airport:Paris
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Sikorski S-35 was commissioned by Argonauts Inc. in an effort to win the Orteig Prize for the first non-stop flight between New York and Paris.
Powered by 3x 400 h.p. Gnome-Rhone Jupiter engines it had a wingspan of 101 feet ( 31 meters ).
Built at a cost of $105,000 it was the most expensive single airplane built up to that time.
It was fitted with a jettisonable auxiliary undercarriage to assist take off.

On the 21st of September 1926 it started to roll down Roosevelt Field on its flight to Paris.
During the take off a wheel came loose and the auxiliary undercarriage either collapsed or was jettisoned prematurely by the flight mechanic whose task it was to release it after take off.

The big Sikorski failed to get airborne and over-running the end of the field plummeted down a slope, crashing and catching fire.

The pilot, the illustrious WW1 French ace Captain Rene Fonck and the co-pilot Lt Laurence Curtin USN managed to escape the flames, but the radio operator Charles Clavier and the flight mechanic Jacob Islamoff both died.

Sources:

http://blogs.denverpost.com/library/2012/05/11/french-flying-ace-rene-foncks-attempt-orteig-prize/1368/
https://www.britishpathe.com/video/VLVA2UJ33VQGAQKB65F0L6V8X72MU-NEW-YORK-TO-PARIS-FLIGHT-CRASHES/query/Air+crash