Incident Piper PA-18-95 Super Cub OH-PEP, Friday 26 March 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 March 2021
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-95 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Tunturi-Ilmailijat RY
Registration: OH-PEP
MSN: 18-3105
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Ivalo, Alajärvi, Alajärvi Lake -   Finland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:On the ice of Lake-Alajärvi, Ivalo
Destination airport:On The Ice of Lake-Alajärvi, Ivalo
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Lapland Rescue Department reported that a small ski-equipped plane made a successful forced landing on the ice of Lake Alajärvi near Ivalo Airport.(IVL/EFIV)
The small plane, which had suffered a landing gear failure, managed to land in a controlled manner when the rescue service arrived on the scene.
In practice, the plane landed on one ski. The plane had an experienced pilot.In that final stage, the wing hit the ground and the plane spun around.

Sources:

https://www.mtvuutiset.fi/artikkeli/pienkone-teki-onnistuneen-pakkolaskun-ivalossa/8100664
https://www.is.fi/kotimaa/art-2000007885066.html
https://www.tunturi-ilmailijat.net/ohpep.htm