Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron G-UROP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249188

Date:Saturday 27 March 2021
Time:12:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Wallis Health Consultants Ltd
Registration: G-UROP
MSN: TC-2452
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Continental IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Wellesbourne Mountford Airfield (EGBW), Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wellesbourne Mountford Airport (EGBW)
Destination airport:Wellesbourne Mountford Airport (EGBW)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron G-UROP damaged 27.3.2021 when the aircraft’s landing gear retracted during a touch-and-go whilst the aircraft was on the runway. The cause of the landing gear retraction could not be conclusively identified. The AAIB Final report was published on 10.2.2022, and the following is an exceprt from it:

"AAIB investigation to Beech Baron 95-B55, G-UROP: Landing gear retraction during landing, Wellesbourne Mountford Airfield, Warwickshire, 27 March 2021.

The flight was the first since an annual maintenance check had been completed on 19 March 2021, and it was also planned to provide training for the aircraft’s co-owner whose Multi Engine Piston (MEP) class rating had expired. The co-owner, acting as pilot flying, occupied the left cockpit seat and an instructor, acting as aircraft commander, occupied the right seat. The pilot flying and the instructor agreed that the pilot flying would fly the aircraft and manipulate the engine controls, and the instructor would move the flap and landing gear controls as required. A second co-owner was seated in the rear of the aircraft, as a passenger. The pilot flying stated that the takeoff weight was 2,215 kg, which is below the maximum landing weight of 2,272 kg, and that the centre of gravity was within approved limits.

The aircraft took off from Wellesbourne Airfield and after approximately 20 minutes of general handing, returned to the airfield for a number of touch-and-go circuits. The aircraft entered the circuit pattern for Runway 18 and the landing gear was extended as part of the pre‑landing checks. The landing gear position indicator lights showed ‘three-greens’, indicating that the landing gear was down and locked. Full flap was selected on final approach and the aircraft touched down normally, however as the pilot flying increased engine power the aircraft was observed to settle onto its nose and left wingtip, and both propellers struck the runway surface. The right main landing gear leg remained locked in the down position. The aircraft slid to a halt slightly left of the runway centreline. The occupants were not injured and were able to vacate the aircraft without incident, using the cockpit door.

The abrasion damage to the right main landing gear inner door indicates that the landing gear had partially retracted before then extending again during the ground roll, whilst the aircraft was below flying speed. The nose and left main landing gear legs collapsed under the weight of the aircraft, but the right main landing gear remained extended, possibly due to it experiencing an outward side-load during the accident.
This was the first flight following an annual maintenance inspection, during which the landing gear retraction and extension was successfully tested six times, with no faults identified. Both pilots observed that the landing gear lowered normally during the approach to the runway, with three green lights indicating that the landing gear was locked in the down position. The evidence available to the investigation was insufficient to conclusively determine the cause of the accident.

=Damage to Airframe=
Per the above AAIB report "Damage to left outer wing, nose and landing gear components. Both propellers damaged and engines shock-loaded".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-27162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/61dec792d3bf7f0544ba7400/Beech_Baron_95-B55_G-UROP_02-22.pdf
2. https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/38747_1584984073.jpg (photo)
3. https://www.leamingtoncourier.co.uk/news/this-is-the-dramatic-moment-when-a-plane-had-to-make-an-emergency-landing-at-wellesbourne-after-an-apparent-mechanical-fault-3181215%3Famp+&cd=1&hl=en&ct=clnk&gl=uk
4. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-urop
5. https://www.alamy.com/beech-95-b55-baron-landing-at-wellesbourne-airfield-warwickshire-uk-g-urop-image341465333.html
7. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-UROP/949976
8. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-UROP
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wellesbourne_Mountford_Airfield#Current_use

Media: