Accident American Legend AL3 N712YP, Saturday 27 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 March 2021
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Legend AL3
Owner/operator:Napa Taildraggers Inc
Registration: N712YP
MSN: AL-1158
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:641 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Petaluma Municipal Airport (O69), Petaluma, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Napa County Airport, CA (APC/KAPC)
Destination airport:Petaluma, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during landing, she experienced a wind gust and the airplane veered to the left and ground looped. The wings and lift struts were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. 

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing in gusting wind conditions, which resulted in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA167
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N712YP

Location