Loss of pressurization Incident Boeing 737-4B7 N438US, Saturday 27 March 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 March 2021
Time:21:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-4B7
Owner/operator:iAero Airways
Registration: N438US
MSN: 24560/1849
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:over Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT/KSAT)
Destination airport:Detroit-Willow Run Airport, MI (YIP/KYIP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
iAero flight WQ287, a Boeing 737-4B7, diverted to Evansville Airport (EVV) following a loss of cabin pressure while en route.
The aircraft, carrying the Michigan women’s basketball team, departed San Antonio, TX, at 01:16 UTC (March 28), bound for Detroit, MI.
Ar 02:39 UTC, while en route over Tennessee, a drop in cabin pressure forced the flight crew to perform an emergency descent. The flight made a safe landing at EVV at 03:05 UTC.

Sources:

https://www.mlive.com/wolverines/2021/03/michigan-womens-basketball-team-forced-to-make-emergency-landing-after-flying-through-storm.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n438us#2736fd86