Wirestrike Accident Ryan L-17 Navion , Monday 24 February 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 February 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan L-17 Navion
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near South Hadley, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Atwood Airport, Northampton, MA
Destination airport:Zahn's Airport, NY
Narrative:
Crashed on frozen Connecticut River between South Hadley and Holyoke after hit power lines shortly after take-off.

Sources:

http://www.armyaircrews.com/fixed.html