Accident Fairchild 71 NC, Friday 10 January 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 January 1930
Time:10:20
Type:Fairchild 71
Owner/operator:Fairchild
Registration: NC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Amston CT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Farmingdale NY
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing in fog, crashed into a tree and caught fire. Was on an altitude test flight. The wreck was discovered on 14-01-1930.

Sources:

Zutphensche courant
16-01-1930