Accident Savoia-Marchetti S.65 , Saturday 18 January 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 January 1930
Time:afternoon
Type:Savoia-Marchetti S.65
Owner/operator:Regia Aeronautica
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lago di Garda -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Lago di Garda
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control on a high speed test and crashed into the lake. Pilot Mariscal Tomás Dal Molin.

Sources:

De Tijd : godsdienstig-staatkundig dagblad, 20-01-1930