| Date: | Sunday 28 March 2021 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Mudry CAP 10B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | F-GPVI |
| MSN: | 21 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Villeneuve-sur-Lot Airfield (LFCW) -
France
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Villeneuve-sur-Lot Airfield (LFCW) |
| Destination airport: | Villeneuve-sur-Lot Airfield (LFCW) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On returning from an aerobatic flight, the pilot decided to perform a flyby at low height and high speed, followed by several aerobatic manoeuvres overhead Villeneuve-sur-Lot aerodrome. He was very familiar with this aerodrome, where his aeroplane was based. He flew very close to the club-house where his friends and members of his family were gathered. After this flyby, he regained height without increasing the engine power and positioned himself for another manoeuvre. During the descent, he was unable to avoid collision with the ground on coming out of a manoeuvre initiated at insufficient height.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.sudouest.fr/lot-et-garonne/agen/lot-et-garonne-un-mort-dans-le-crash-d-un-avion-de-voltige-a-villeneuve-sur-lot-1829518.php?fbclid=IwAR0dMg5mDJRAlwM50D7k8O4ldB-dQZYrZQxk2A9QFmL8L1lhyThxXXBIUs0 https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/nouvelle-aquitaine/lot-et-garonne/villeneuve-sur-lot-un-pilote-decede-dans-un-accident-d-un-petit-avion-de-voltige-2020441.amp?__twitter_impression=true https://www.ladepeche.fr/2021/03/28/villeneuve-sur-lot-un-avion-de-voltige-secrase-le-pilote-serait-decede-9455306.php https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/75367_1562428292.jpg (photo)
Location
Media: