ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249212
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 28 March 2021 |
Time: | |
Type: | Piper |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Wampusirpi, Mosquitia, Gracias a Dios -
Honduras
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | Illegal Flight |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A burnt plane was found by Honduran law enforcement officers. It had been used for transporting drugs.
Sources:
https://proceso.hn/reportan-narcoavioneta-estrellada-en-la-mosquitia/ https://www.latribuna.hn/2021/03/28/ffaa-aseguran-avioneta-incinerada-en-gracias-a-dios/