ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249216
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 28-MAR-2021 |
Time: | |
Type: | Cirrus SR22 GTS |
Owner/operator: | OC Aviation LLC |
Registration: | N644SR |
MSN: | 2070 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Avra Valley, Pima County, AZ -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Tucson International Airport, AZ (TUS/KTUS) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot reported that while enroute to destination airport, the airplane experienced heavy vibrations and moments later a complete loss of engine power. He attempted to maneuverer to a nearby airport but determined that he did not have the attitude. He attempted to deploy the airplane's parachute to no avail. He then selected a dirt road and made an off-airport landing, the right main landing gear collapsed, and the right wing impacted the ground. According to the pilot, oil was seen streaking down both sides of the cowling.
Sources:
https://www.kold.com/2021/03/28/pcsd-responds-plane-crash-landing-near-avra-valley/ https://eu.azcentral.com/story/news/local/arizona-breaking/2021/03/28/2-safe-plane-crash-lands-avra-valley-area-northwest-tucson/7040872002/ https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N644SR https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/65889_1602383842.jpg (photo)