Accident Pipistrel Sinus 912 Unreg., Monday 29 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 March 2021
Time:08:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PISI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pipistrel Sinus 912
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unreg.
MSN: 117S9121003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Álamos Airport (XAL) -   Mexico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alamos Airport (XAL)
Destination airport:Alamos Airport (XAL)
Investigating agency: DAAIA Mexico
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A tailwheel-configured Pipistrel Sinus experienced an apparent loss of directional control and a subsequent runway excursion during takeoff from Álamos Airport (XAL).
The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was injured.

Probable Cause:
Loss of directional control of the ultralight at the beginning of the takeoff run due to the fatigue fracture of the tail skid, coupled with a lack of inspection and maintenance controls, along with the absence of a registration.

Contributing Factors:
a) Lack of oversight of the operations of aircraft at the airfield.
b) Failure to detect and report aircraft that do not have national markings and Mexican registration.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DAAIA Mexico
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://proyectopuente.com.mx/2021/03/29/reportan-accidente-aereo-en-alamos-planeador-turistico-habria-perdido-el-control-al-intentar-aterrizar/?utm_source=rss&utm_medium=rss&utm_campaign=reportan-accidente-aereo-en-alamos-planeador-turistico-habria-perdido-el-control-al-intentar-aterrizar

Media: