Serious incident Tecnam P2010 , Sunday 29 November 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 November 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TWEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2010
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Teuge Airport, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Teuge Airport (EHTE)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Tecnam was flying mid downwind for runway 08 at Teuge Airport, when a Cessna F172G entered downwind from a southerly direction. The Tecnam pilot made an evasive manoeuvre to avoid a collision between the two aircraft. On final the
Cessna F172G came into close proximity of a Cessna 172P, which was also flying on final, after which the pilot of the
Cessna 172P decided to perform a go-around.

Sources:

https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/nl/document/18525?slug=quarterly-aviation-report-4th-quarter-2020