| Date: | Sunday 29 November 2020 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 172P Skyhawk II |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Teuge Airport, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Teuge Airport (EHTE) |
| Investigating agency: | Dutch Safety Board |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Tecnam was flying mid downwind for runway 08 at Teuge Airport, when a Cessna F172G entered downwind from a southerly direction. The Tecnam pilot made an evasive manoeuvre to avoid a collision between the two aircraft. On final the
Cessna F172G came into close proximity of a Cessna 172P, which was also flying on final, after which the pilot of the
Cessna 172P decided to perform a go-around.
Sources:
https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/nl/document/18525?slug=quarterly-aviation-report-4th-quarter-2020 