Loss of control Accident Bell 206A JetRanger N1045C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249229

Date:Saturday 27 March 2021
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206A JetRanger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1045C
MSN: 41388
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Allison T63-A-700
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grayson County, Pottsboro, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sherman, TX
Destination airport:Pottsboro, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while in a hover and preparing to land in a field, wind caught the turbine-powered helicopter causing it to drift into a fence. The helicopter's skid caught on the fence and the helicopter flipped over onto its right side, impacting terrain, and coming to rest on a driveway. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the tailboom, fuselage, and main rotor system. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation. About 30 minutes before the accident, an automated weather reporting station located about 6 miles south of the accident side, reported wind from 220o at 6 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot failure to maintain directional control of the helicopter when it encountered an unanticipated wind allowing it to drift into a fence and subsequently roll over and impact terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA169
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=1045C

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N1045C

Location