Accident Airspeed AS.65 Consul G-AIIS, Tuesday 1 November 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 November 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic cnsl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airspeed AS.65 Consul
Owner/operator:Thomas Barclay Ltd t/a International Airways
Registration: G-AIIS
MSN: 4398
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Normanton, Wakefield, West Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey (EGCR)
Destination airport:Leeds-Bradford Airport, Yeadon, West Yorkshire (LBA/EGMN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Airspeed AS.65 Consul MSN 4398 ex-RAF Oxford RR357. First civil registered (C of R 10713/1) on 17.9.46 as G-AIIS to Thomas Barclay Ltd, t/a International Airways, Croydon; named "Blanche Fury". C of A 8431 issued 8.10.46.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Normanton, Wakefield, West Yorkshire 1.11.49. The pilot started the descent to Yeadon Aerodrome (now Leeds-Bradford Airport) when he was forced to make an emergency landing in a field located in Normanton, southeast of Leeds. The aircraft came to rest and was damaged beyond repair while all three occupants (pilot and two passengers) escaped uninjured.

Remains retrieved to Croydon, where scrapped 2.51. Registration cancelled as "sold" 27.8.52 then confirmed as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn from Use") 12.12.52.

Normanton is a town and civil parish in the City of Wakefield in West Yorkshire, England. It is north-east of Wakefield and south-west of Castleford. The civil parish extends west and north to the river Calder, and includes the large village of Altofts.

Sources:

1. The Oxford Consul & Envoy File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 2001)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AIIS.pdf
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-airspeed-as65-consul-normanton
4. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/airspeed%20oxford%20&%20consul.pdf
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Normanton,_West_Yorkshire