This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 19 November 1952 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 |
| Owner/operator: | 202 AFS RAF |
| Registration: | VV547 |
| MSN: | EEP/42... |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Irish Sea, off Cemaes Bay, Anglesey, Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Valley, Anglesey, Wales (VLY/EGOV) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Valley, Wales (VLY/EGOV) |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB.Mk 5 VV446, 202 AFS (Advanced Flying School) RAF: delivered 28/12/1948. Written off (destroyed) 19/11/1952 when crashed into the Irish Sea, off Cemaes Bay, Anglesey. The aircraft took off from RAF Valley for a solo aerobtic sortie, and was never seen again. The aircraft was lost without trace, being last seen over Camaes Bay. Anglesey. As no trace of the aircraft or its pilot was ever found, the pilot is "missing presumed killed"
Crew of Vampire VV547:
PIlot Officer (3510960) Geoffrey FELSTEAD (pilot) RAF - missing presumed killed in service 19/11/1952
The aircraft is believed to have crashed into Cemaes Bay the Cemaes, a village on the north coast of Anglesey in Wales, sited on Cemaes Bay, an Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty which is partly owned by the National Trust, at approximate co ordinates 53°24′ 39.6″ N, 4°27′ 10.8″ W. It is the most northerly village in Wales (excluding the nearby hamlet of Llanbadrig). The name Cemaes derives from the Welsh word cemais, meaning "bend or loop in a river, inlet of sea, bay". The most northerly point in Wales, Ynys Badrig, is nearby.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.124 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.227
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-SZ999 (James J Halley Air Britain 2003) 2nd Ed, p.6
4. 202 AFS ORB (Operational Record Book)(Air Mininstry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/3/1951 to 31/5/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2144 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101854 5. Roy Sloan, Anglesey Air Accidents during the 20th Century (Llygad Gwalch Cyf,2002, ISBN: 9780863816772)
6.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VV 7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt 8.
https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/39499/supplement/1676/data.pdf 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cemaes 