Incident Navion Navion Rangemaster G N2474T, Monday 29 March 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 March 2021
Time:14:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Navion Navion Rangemaster G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2474T
MSN: NAV42474
Total airframe hrs:2760 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Hagerstown Regional Airport/Henson Field (HGR/KHGR), Hagerstown, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manassas Regional-Harry P. Davis Field, VA (MNZ/KHEF)
Destination airport:Hagerstown-Wash. County Regional Airport, MD (HGR/KHGR)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained unreported but apparent minor damage subsequent to the nosegear collapse during a precautionary landing at Hagerstown Regional Airport/Henson Field (HGR/KHGR), Hagerstown, Maryland. The two occupants onboard the airplane were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.localdvm.com/news/maryland/no-reported-injuries-after-plane-crash-while-landing-at-hagerstown-regional-airport/
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2474T/history/20210329/1741Z/KHEF/KHGR

Location