| Date: | Tuesday 30 March 2021 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Heli-Sport CH-77 Ranabot |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | OK-WHA-84 |
| MSN: | 055 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | field near Dobřichovice, Prague-West region -
Czechia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Dobříchovice |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | UZPLN |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Heli-Sport CH-77 Ranabot, registration OK-WHA-84, impacted field near Dobřichovice village. Two occupants were fatally injured.
The event took place on the afternoon of March 30 in the field near Dobřichovice. After a stopover and re-takeoff, the passenger's door remained ill-closed on the left side, which opened slightly during the flight. The critical situation occurred about 50 seconds after takeoff at an altitude of about 100 meters.
The pilot tried to close the door. He released the steering lever and leaned over the passenger to reach the doorknob. However, the lever moved spontaneously, but perhaps also under the pressure of the passenger's foot, to a lower position, which significantly reduced engine power and the helicopter went from ascent to descent.
The forward movement of the pilot's body affected the position of the center of gravity, at the same time, according to the report, the cyclic control lever was inadvertently pushed forward. These facts negatively affected the operation of the main rotor, which lost traction.
The helicopter tilted its bow to the ground and, on a steep descent, turned to the right about the longitudinal axis several times. The pilot apparently tried to select a steep descent, but could no longer prevent a crash.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.novinky.cz/krimi/clanek/u-prahy-se-zritil-vrtulnik-40355539# https://www.novinky.cz/krimi/clanek/pilot-vrtulniku-se-v-letu-snazil-zavrit-dvere-40394334# 