This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 24 November 1952 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 |
| Owner/operator: | 202 AFS RAF |
| Registration: | VZ863 |
| MSN: | EEP/42... |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | One mile north of RAF Mona, Bodffordd, Anglesey, Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Valley, Anglesey (VLY/EGOV) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk.5 WA150, 202 AFS (Advanced Flying School) RAF: delivered 11/7/1950. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 1/9/1952: the pilot lost control of the aircraft during an aerobatics training sortie from RAF Valley, Anglesey, and the Vampire went into a spin, from which it could not be recovered.
The pilot bailed out safely, and parachuted to earth. The Vampire dived into the ground One mile north of RAF Mona, Bodffordd, Anglesey
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p 137 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 312
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1985)
4. 202 AFS ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/3/1951 to 31/5/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2144 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101854 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VZ 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt 