Incident TL-Ultralight Stream N37ST, Monday 29 March 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 March 2021
Time:c. 17:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic STRE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
TL-Ultralight Stream
Owner/operator:Zephyr Aviation LLC
Registration: N37ST
MSN: 17 STR 03
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Aiken County, Aiken, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Twin Lakes Airport (S17)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft sustained unreported damage during the ensuing forced landing to open field terrain in Aiken County, Aiken, South Carolina. The sole pilot onboard the airplane was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N37ST

https://amp.blog.shops-net.com/53568755/1/tl-ultralight-stream.html