| Date: | Monday 29 March 2021 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A |
| Owner/operator: | Registration Pending |
| Registration: | N28461 |
| MSN: | 1328 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1940 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4148 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jefferson County International Airport (0S9), Port Townsend, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Port Angeles-Fairchild International Airport, WA (CLM/KCLM) |
| Destination airport: | Auburn, WA (S50) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, after refueling his airplane, that was chocked, with the parking brake set, he attempted to hand prop the engine. After the engine started and while he was walking around the back of the airplane, the engine's rpm began to increase, and the airplane began to pivot about 90° on the left wheel. When the airplane bypassed the wheel chock, it then rolled towards a fuel station. Shortly thereafter, the airplane impacted the fuel station, which resulted in substantial damage to the right-wing strut.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate engine hand propping procedure which resulted in the airplane's unexpected movement and subsequent impact with a fueling station.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR21LA149 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR21LA149
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N28461 Location