Accident Evektor EV-97 EuroStar OK-UUR44,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249257

Date:Tuesday 30 March 2021
Time:c. 11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic EV97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor EV-97 EuroStar
Owner/operator:
Registration: OK-UUR44
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jandelsbrunn im Landkreis Freyung-Grafenau -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ultralight aircraft crashed in a forest in the Freyung-Grafenau district, Germany.
The pilot died on impact.

Sources:

https://www.br.de/nachrichten/bayern/motorsegler-im-bayerischen-wald-abgestuerzt-ein-toter,ST8fWfn
https://www.fireworld.at/2021/03/30/bayern-motorsegler-naehe-jandelsbrunn-abgestuerzt-%E2%86%92-54-jaehriger-pilot-getoetet/
https://www.pnp.de/lokales/landkreis-freyung-grafenau/waldkirchen/Sportflugzeug-stuerzt-in-Sumpfgebiet-Pilot-stirbt-Schwierige-Bergung-3951880.html

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/73914_1495891660.jpg (photo)