| Date: | Friday 19 March 2021 |
| Time: | 09:58 |
| Type: | Tecnam P2008-JC |
| Owner/operator: | Aerospace Fly |
| Registration: | EC-NKE |
| MSN: | 1150 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2020 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Santa Cruz del Retamar -
Spain
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Madrid-Cuatro Vientos Airport (ECV/LECU) |
| Destination airport: | Madrid-Cuatro Vientos Airport (ECV/LECU) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A serious airprox incident occurred between a Tecnam P2008, registration EC-NKE, and a Tecnam P2002 Sierra, registration EC-XIE. The Tecnam P2008 had taken off with two crew members on board, instructor and student, from Madrid-Cuatro Vientos Airport (LECU) at approximately 09:40 local time for an instructional flight.
According to the statement of the Tecnam P2008-crew of, at 09:58 local time, when they were at 4500 ft altitude heading towards the Toledo VOR, at a point located between the towns of Santa Cruz del Retamar, Fuensalida and Las Ventas de Retamosa, they observed the P2002 overtaking them on the left about 10 m between the two aircraft. Once it passed the Tecnam P2008, it crossed in front of it, remaining to the right and continuing on its way.
The crews of both aircraft were uninjured. No damage was sustained.
Sources:
https://www.transportes.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2021/in-009-2021
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 4 June 2022 |
EC-NKE |
Quality Fly SA |
0 |
Madrid–Cuatro Vientos Airport (ECV/LECU) |
 |
sub |