ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249263
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 30-MAR-2021 |
Time: | |
Type: | Boeing 737-3H4 |
Owner/operator: | NSW Rural Fire Service |
Registration: | N138CG |
MSN: | 27928/2742 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | RAAF Richmond Base, NSW (XRH/YSRI) -
Australia
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | Fire fighting |
Departure airport: | Richmond RAAF Base, NSW (XRH/YSRI) |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Boeing 737-3H4 firefighting aircraft, registration N138CG "Marie Bashie", was damaged in a ground incident at Richmond RAAF Base (XRH/YSRI), New South Wales, Australia. The aircraft reportedly rolled forward on the apron until the nose hit a hangar door.
Aircraft was towed from one location to another, with an engineer in the cockpit to apply the brakes as required. The APU was not turned on and, as the aircraft had sat for some time, the brake accumulator held no pressure. The aircraft was disconnected from the towbar before chocks could be put in place and subsequently the aircraft began to roll away. It impacted the doors of an RAAF hangar before coming to rest.
Sources:
https://www.facebook.com/airattackmag/posts/2785811948302179 https://fireaviation.com/2021/03/31/737-vs-hangar/ https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9550716 https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N138CG
Media:
From the RFS
'The NSW RFS is aware of an incident involving its Large Air Tanker the "Marie Bashie' at RAAF Base...
Posted by Air Attack on Tuesday, March 30, 2021