Hard landing Accident Cessna 150L N1390Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249264

Date:Friday 26 March 2021
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1390Q
MSN: 15072690
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:5294 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marana Regional Airport (AVQ/KAVQ), Marana, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marana-Pinal Air Park, AZ (MZJ/KMZJ)
Destination airport:Marana Regional Airport, AZ (AVW/KAVQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that, he was landing the airplane with a gusting right crosswind. Upon landing, the airplane bounced and landed hard. The nose wheel and propeller impacted the ground. The engine truss was substantially damaged. The student pilot reported that there were no preaccidentt mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare which resulted in a bounced, hard landing and loss of control in a gusting crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA150
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N1390Q

Location