| Date: | Saturday 27 March 2021 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N42769 |
| MSN: | 15080 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3668 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C90 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ponder, Denton County, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Justin, TX |
| Destination airport: | Justin, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was conducting a local flight. During the approach to landing, he applied carburetor heat on the downwind leg and reduced power on the base leg. When he added power, the engine did not respond; however, the propeller continued to windmill. Unable to glide to the private airfield, he selected a nearby wheatfield for the forced landing, but hit trees on the approach. The airplane came to rest in the trees.
Examination of the airplane noted that the fuel tank contained fuel and both wings and fuselage sustained substantial damage. The examination of the engine revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The weather conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to the formation of serious carburetor icing at glide (idle) engine power settings. Thus, it is likely before the application of carburetor heat, carburetor ice formed and/or the application of carburetor heat was not sufficient to remove the icing which resulted in a loss of engine power during landing.
Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to carburetor icing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN21LA168 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN21LA168
Location