This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 31 March 2021 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | ATR 72-500 (72-212A) |
| Owner/operator: | NoRRA - Nordic Regional Airlines |
| Registration: | OH-ATH |
| MSN: | 769 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK) -
Finland
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK) |
| Destination airport: | Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Finnair's flight AY831 departing for Stockholm turned back to the terminal, when the ATR 72-500 aircraft operated by Norra was taxiing. Passengers were evacuated on the apron. Five airport rescue vehicles arrived at the scene.
Reason for the evacuation is unclear.
Sources:
http://www.lentoposti.fi/uutiset/finnairin_tukholmaan_l_hd_ss_ollut_lento_evakuoitiin_helsinki_vantaalla
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 August 2012 |
OH-ATH |
Flybe Nordic |
0 |
Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK) |
 |
min |
| Runway excursion |
Location