Accident Airbus Helicopters H125 I-MIAT, Wednesday 31 March 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 31 March 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus Helicopters H125
Owner/operator:E+S Air Srl
Registration: I-MIAT
MSN: 8710
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bisaccia (AV) -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter suffered an apparent hard landing near Bisaccia, Italy, causing serious damage to the tail boom and main rotor blades.
The helicopter was engaged in transporting a basket of concrete for the construction of a wind turbine pylon.

Sources:

https://www.labtv.net/cronaca/2021/03/31/bisaccia-elicottero-aggancia-un-cavo-e-precipita-al-suolo-trasportato-in-ospedale-il-pilota-ferito/?fbclid=IwAR3d0qCJF9Tmc_R_XAB31PtTIqlUdfLzfsPI5RlmDizma7SQIzACR4jgRYU
https://www.avellinotoday.it/cronaca/elicottero-caduto-bisaccia-carabinieri-31-marzo-2021.html
https://www.irpinianews.it/foto-e-video-bisaccia-cade-un-elicottero-pilota-37enne-in-ospedale/
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/54288/
https://www.dgualdo.it/regs19/imiat.htm

Location

Media: