Accident Dassault/Dornier Alpha Jet A NAF475, Wednesday 31 March 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 31 March 2021
Time:17:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic AJET model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault/Dornier Alpha Jet A
Owner/operator:Nigerian Air Force (NAF)
Registration: NAF475
MSN: 0042
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Abba-Jille in Konduga LGA, Borno state -   Nigeria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An NAF Dassault/Dornier Alpha Jet A supporting ground troups in northern Nigeria, was reported missing on 31 March 2021. Radar contact lost 17:08. Flt Lt Ebiakpo A. Chapele and Flt Lt John Abolarinwa survived.
On 1 April 2021 the wreckage of the missing figther jet was located.

Sources:

https://dailypost.ng/2021/04/02/missing-alpha-jet-aircraft-might-have-crashed-naf/

https://www.airteamimages.com/pics/220/220805_big.jpg (photo)